Exam FAM pass rates, sitting by sitting
57.0% of candidates passed SOA Exam FAM in July 2026, the latest sitting the Society of Actuaries has published.
57.0%passed in July 2026
1,341candidates sat it
60%correct needed to pass
Every sitting since March 2023
By year
| Year | Sittings | Candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3 | 4,315 | 2,602 | 60.3% |
| 2024 | 3 | 4,413 | 2,438 | 55.2% |
| 2025 | 3 | 3,916 | 2,194 | 56.0% |
| 2026 so far | 2 | 2,645 | 1,554 | 58.8% |
The full table
| Sitting | Candidates | Passed | Pass rate | Effective pass rate | Pass mark | Results published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 2026 | 1,341 | 764 | 57.0% | 61.1% | 60% | September 11, 2026 |
| February 2026 | 1,304 | 790 | 60.6% | 65.3% | 60% | May 8, 2026 |
| October 2025 | 1,410 | 769 | 54.5% | 59.6% | 60% | January 16, 2026 |
| July 2025 | 1,341 | 765 | 57.0% | 61.6% | 60% | September 19, 2025 |
| March 2025 | 1,165 | 660 | 56.7% | 60.8% | 60% | May 16, 2025 |
| November 2024 | 1,765 | 941 | 53.3% | 58.7% | 60% | January 31, 2025 |
| July 2024 | 1,479 | 857 | 57.9% | 62.3% | 56.9% | September 20, 2024 |
| March 2024 | 1,169 | 640 | 54.7% | 59.8% | 56.9% | May 10, 2024 |
| November 2023 | 1,762 | 1,055 | 59.9% | 64.3% | 55.6% | February 2, 2024 |
| July 2023 | 1,353 | 794 | 58.7% | 63.7% | 63.2% | September 15, 2023 |
| March 2023 | 1,200 | 753 | 62.8% | 68.1% | 58.9% | May 12, 2023 |
Figures are from the Society of Actuaries' results notice for each sitting. Until July 2024 SOA also offered the exam in two parts, FAM-L and FAM-S; those candidates are not counted here. SOA's exam results page
How to read the numbers
The pass rate is the share of everyone who sat the exam. The effective pass rate counts only candidates who scored at least half the passing score, so it is higher.
The pass mark is the average percent correct needed. Each sitting uses several versions of the exam, built to be of comparable difficulty, and SOA sets the pass mark before the exam is given.
See where you stand
A free 92-minute diagnostic across every topic. No account. You get your score by topic and a short lesson on the one to fix first.
How Exam FAM is scored, and when results arrive · The actuarial exams in order
Questions people ask
What is the pass rate for Exam FAM?
57.0% of candidates passed the July 2026 sitting: 764 of 1,341. Since March 2023 the rate has ranged from 53.3% (November 2024) to 62.8% (March 2023).
What is the pass mark for Exam FAM?
SOA reported that an average of 60% correct was needed to pass the July 2026 sitting.
How many people take Exam FAM each year?
3,916 candidates sat Exam FAM in 2025, and 2,194 passed (56.0%).
What is the effective pass rate?
SOA also reports the pass rate among effective candidates, those who scored at least half the passing score. It leaves out candidates who were far from passing, so it is higher.