Exam FAM

Exam FAM pass rates, sitting by sitting

57.0% of candidates passed SOA Exam FAM in July 2026, the latest sitting the Society of Actuaries has published.

57.0%passed in July 2026

1,341candidates sat it

60%correct needed to pass

Every sitting since March 2023

62.8%202354.7%202456.7%202560.6%202657.0%

By year

YearSittingsCandidatesPassedPass rate
202334,3152,60260.3%
202434,4132,43855.2%
202533,9162,19456.0%
2026 so far22,6451,55458.8%

The full table

SittingCandidatesPassedPass rateEffective pass ratePass markResults published
July 20261,34176457.0%61.1%60%September 11, 2026
February 20261,30479060.6%65.3%60%May 8, 2026
October 20251,41076954.5%59.6%60%January 16, 2026
July 20251,34176557.0%61.6%60%September 19, 2025
March 20251,16566056.7%60.8%60%May 16, 2025
November 20241,76594153.3%58.7%60%January 31, 2025
July 20241,47985757.9%62.3%56.9%September 20, 2024
March 20241,16964054.7%59.8%56.9%May 10, 2024
November 20231,7621,05559.9%64.3%55.6%February 2, 2024
July 20231,35379458.7%63.7%63.2%September 15, 2023
March 20231,20075362.8%68.1%58.9%May 12, 2023

Figures are from the Society of Actuaries' results notice for each sitting. Until July 2024 SOA also offered the exam in two parts, FAM-L and FAM-S; those candidates are not counted here. SOA's exam results page

How to read the numbers

The pass rate is the share of everyone who sat the exam. The effective pass rate counts only candidates who scored at least half the passing score, so it is higher.

The pass mark is the average percent correct needed. Each sitting uses several versions of the exam, built to be of comparable difficulty, and SOA sets the pass mark before the exam is given.

See where you stand

A free 92-minute diagnostic across every topic. No account. You get your score by topic and a short lesson on the one to fix first.

How Exam FAM is scored, and when results arrive · The actuarial exams in order

Questions people ask

What is the pass rate for Exam FAM?

57.0% of candidates passed the July 2026 sitting: 764 of 1,341. Since March 2023 the rate has ranged from 53.3% (November 2024) to 62.8% (March 2023).

What is the pass mark for Exam FAM?

SOA reported that an average of 60% correct was needed to pass the July 2026 sitting.

How many people take Exam FAM each year?

3,916 candidates sat Exam FAM in 2025, and 2,194 passed (56.0%).

What is the effective pass rate?

SOA also reports the pass rate among effective candidates, those who scored at least half the passing score. It leaves out candidates who were far from passing, so it is higher.