Lorry and bus test fees: £270

What you need
When you take the driving tests

What your GP or a medical firm charges to fill in form D4.

Your training provider's quote, if any.

Full Driver CPC

£270

DVSA's test fees for the full Driver CPC.

Full Driver CPC, weekday prices
ItemCost
Provisional lorry or bus licence (DVLA)Free
Part 1 theory: multiple choice£26
Part 1 theory: hazard perception£11
Part 2 case studies£23
Part 3a off-road exercises£40
Part 3b on-road driving£115
Part 4 practical demonstration£55
Total£270

Your result

£270. DVSA's test fees for the full Driver CPC. Add your medical and training prices for the full cost.

Lorry and Bus Theory Pro

Full refund within 14 days

£19 once

12 months of access

By paying you agree to our Terms and get access straight away, which ends your 14-day cancellation right. Your full refund within 14 days, for any reason, still applies.

No VAT is charged. Terms

Booked with DVSA, the Driver CPC tests for a lorry or bus licence cost £270 on weekdays, or £304 with the driving tests on an evening or weekend.

Questions people ask

How much do the HGV tests cost?

Booked with DVSA, the theory test is £26 for multiple choice and £11 for hazard perception, the case studies £23, part 3a £40, part 3b £115 and part 4 £55 on a weekday.

Is a provisional HGV licence free?

Yes. DVLA charges no fee for a provisional lorry or bus licence, but the doctor who fills in your D4 medical form can charge you.

Do weekend HGV driving tests cost more?

Yes. Part 3b costs £141 and part 4 costs £63 on an evening, weekend or bank holiday, against £115 and £55 on a weekday.

How we work this out

What it does

Pick your route and test times, then add your own medical and training prices.

DVSA's fees for the provisional licence and the Driver CPC tests, for the full Driver CPC, for drivers who only need the licence, and for a trailer upgrade.

Method

  1. We add up GOV.UK's fee for each test your route needs, at the weekday or the evening and weekend price.
  2. Parts 1, 2 and 3a cost the same on any day; parts 3b and 4 cost more on evenings, weekends and bank holidays.
  3. Prices you type for the medical and training are added as you enter them.

Independent practice for the UK lorry and bus theory test. Not affiliated with the DVSA. Our questions are original, written from The Highway Code and DVSA guidance. Built by Cambridge students.

Covers the multiple-choice part only. Hazard perception is a separate part this course does not cover.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Privacy · Terms · Account