IGCSE Computer Science

IGCSE Computer Science Paper 1: computer systems

Short-answer and structured questions on topics 1 to 6. Most marks are for precise knowledge, then for applying it to the system in the question.

Topics1 to 6: data, transmission, hardware, software, the internet, emerging technologies
Time1 hour 45 minutes for 75 marks
Weight50% of the grade
CalculatorNot allowed

Check your working: Binary to denary converter · Binary addition calculator · File size calculator

What the questions ask

  • Working: convert between binary, denary and hexadecimal, add binary numbers, shift them, use two's complement and work out file sizes in the unit asked.
  • Describe and explain: how a method or a device works, step by step, one creditable point per mark.
  • Apply: choose a device, a method of transmission or a security measure for the scenario, and say why it suits that scenario.

Earning the marks

Each mark needs a separate, precise point. A describe question wants the steps in order; an explain question wants a reason or a consequence. Answers that fit any computer, not the one in the question, often miss application marks.

Try 4 questions

Question 1
A messaging app must show text in many languages and emojis. Why does it use Unicode rather than ASCII?
Question 2
A parity block of six bytes and a parity byte, eight bits in each row.
RowBit 1Bit 2Bit 3Bit 4Bit 5Bit 6Bit 7Bit 8
Byte 110110100
Byte 211011011
Byte 310010110
Byte 411100101
Byte 500101110
Byte 611110000
Parity byte11000110
A block of six bytes is sent with even parity. Bit 1 of each byte is that byte's parity bit, and the parity byte holds an even parity bit for each column. One bit was changed on the way. Which bit is it?
Question 3
What is the role of the central processing unit (CPU) in a computer?
Question 4
A program tries the password aaaa, then aaab, then aaac, and so on, until it gets into an account. What is this attack?

Next step

Questions people ask

Is there a multiple-choice paper?

No. Both papers are written. Our multiple-choice checks are for testing knowledge and working quickly.

Which units are used for file sizes?

The syllabus uses binary prefixes: 1 KiB is 1024 bytes and 1 MiB is 1024 KiB.