IT audit

Domain study planner

Set the weeks until your exam, your weekly hours and how confident you feel in each domain. The planner shares the hours by the exam outline's weights and keeps time for full practice exams.

How confident are you in each domain?
1. Information Systems Auditing Process (18%)
2. Governance and Management of IT (18%)
3. Information Systems Acquisition, Development and Implementation (12%)
4. Information Systems Operations and Business Resilience (26%)
5. Protection of Information Assets (26%)

100 hours in all: 86 for the domains and 14 for two full practice exams with review.

DomainHours
4. Information Systems Operations and Business Resilience26% of the exam · fair22.5
5. Protection of Information Assets26% of the exam · fair22.5
1. Information Systems Auditing Process18% of the exam · fair15.5
2. Governance and Management of IT18% of the exam · fair15.5
3. Information Systems Acquisition, Development and Implementation12% of the exam · fair10.5
  1. Week 1 Operations
  2. Week 2 Operations
  3. Week 3 Operations, Protection
  4. Week 4 Protection
  5. Week 5 Protection, Auditing
  6. Week 6 Auditing
  7. Week 7 Auditing, Governance
  8. Week 8 Governance, Development
  9. Week 9 Development
  10. Week 10 Full practice exams and review

Check your confidence with the free diagnostic

Check your confidence first

The free diagnostic scores you in all five domains in 24 minutes and gives a lesson on the one to fix first.

Questions people ask

How should I split my CISA study time?

By weight and by weakness. Information Systems Operations and Business Resilience and Protection of Information Assets carry 26% each, the auditing process and IT governance 18% each, and acquisition, development and implementation 12%. A heavy domain you feel weak in deserves the most time.

How does the planner split the hours?

It keeps 7 hours for each full practice exam and its review (two when the plan has 56 hours or more, one from 28 hours), then shares the rest in proportion to each domain's outline weight times a confidence factor: 1.5 for weak, 1 for fair and 0.6 for strong.

How long should I study for the CISA?

ISACA does not set a study time. Certification needs five years of IS audit, control or security experience, so most of the work is putting that experience into the outline's terms and the auditor's point of view.

How do I know how confident to be?

Take the free 15-question diagnostic first. It scores you in each domain, then set the planner to match.