CompTIA A+

CompTIA A+ exam cost

A+ is two exams at $274 each: $548 in the US. Pick how you buy and how many attempts to plan for.

How you buy
Core 1 attempts
Core 2 attempts

Total exam cost

$548

2 vouchers at $274 each.

With Retake Assurance, $170 more
$718

Take the free diagnostic

Prices on CompTIA's US store

Exam voucher, Core 1 or Core 2$274
Voucher with Retake Assurance$359
Both cores, one voucher each$548
Both cores with Retake Assurance$718
Valid for12 months from purchase

Which A+ core to take first

Either. CompTIA lets you take them in any order. Sit the one you are closer to passing first.

Closer to passing
Weeks between exams

Core 2 exam

Enter your first exam date

Order
Core 1, then Core 2

Take the free Core 1 diagnostic

A+ retake policy

After a first failNo wait
Before a third or later attempt14 calendar days
Price of a retake$274, the full exam price

Exam codes and passing scores

Core 1 (220-1201)675 to pass, on a scale of 100 to 900
Core 2 (220-1202)700 to pass, on a scale of 100 to 900
VersionV15, launched March 25, 2025. Both cores must be V15.

What score you need to pass

Pass each core on the first voucher

Each free diagnostic has 20 questions across that core's domains and takes 20 minutes. No account. You get your score in each domain and a short lesson on the one to fix first.

Questions people ask

How much does the CompTIA A+ exam cost?

$548 in the US: A+ is two exams, Core 1 and Core 2, and each voucher costs $274. A voucher is valid for 12 months from purchase.

Which A+ core should I take first?

Either. CompTIA lets you take Core 1 and Core 2 in any order. Sit the one you are closer to passing first; a free diagnostic for each core shows which that is.

Can I mix A+ exam versions?

No. Core 1 and Core 2 must come from the same version. For V15 that is 220-1201 and 220-1202.

How much does an A+ retake cost?

The full exam price again: $274. CompTIA offers no free retakes and no retake discount. A voucher with Retake Assurance costs $359 and covers one exam and one retake of it.

Is A+ Retake Assurance worth it?

It costs $85 more than one voucher and saves $189 if you need the retake. It pays off on average if your chance of failing that core first time is above 31%.

How long do you have to wait to retake an A+ exam?

No wait after a first fail. Before a third or later attempt at the same core, wait at least 14 calendar days from your last attempt.