Massage licensing exam

How much the massage licensing exam costs

The application fee is $265, and every retake needs a new application and fee. Add any late appointment changes or result transfers below to see your total.

Exam attempts to plan for
Appointments changed within 60 days
Results sent to another state

Total exam fees

$265

1 × $265 application

Each application and attempt
$265
Cancel or reschedule within 60 days
$50
Result transfer to another state
$40

Take the free diagnostic

The fees

Exam application$265 for each attempt, nonrefundable
Cancel or reschedule within 60 days of the appointment$50, charged by the test center
Send your result to another state board$40 each
State massage licenseSet by each state board

How long your application stays open

An application is valid for 6 months while your school verifies your education. If it expires, you apply and pay again.

Your application is open until

Enter the date you applied

School verifies your education
Within those 6 months
Processing once complete
5 business days
Each new attempt
$265

Find your weakest area

Pass on the first attempt

The free diagnostic has 15 questions across all seven content areas and takes 17 minutes. No account. You get your score in each area and a short lesson on the one to fix first.

The first-time pass rate

Questions people ask

How much does the MBLEx cost?

The application fee is $265, paid when you apply. It is nonrefundable and nontransferable.

How much does it cost to retake the massage exam?

Another $265. To retake the exam you submit a new application and pay the application fee in effect at that time.

How many times can you take the massage licensing exam?

FSMTB does not limit the number of attempts, but your state board may. Check with the board in the state where you want a license.

Is there a fee to reschedule?

The test center charges $50 to cancel or reschedule within 60 days of your appointment. Changes are allowed up to 24 hours before it.

How much is it to send my result to another state?

$40 for each result transfer request.

Does the exam fee include my state license?

No. The state board issues the license and sets its own fees; passing the exam is one requirement for it.