Exam FM pass rates, sitting by sitting
46.0% of candidates passed SOA Exam FM in June 2026, the latest sitting the Society of Actuaries has published.
46.0%passed in June 2026
2,132candidates sat it
71%correct needed to pass
Every sitting since January 2023
By year
| Year | Sittings | Candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6 | 9,050 | 4,219 | 46.6% |
| 2024 | 6 | 10,066 | 4,704 | 46.7% |
| 2025 | 6 | 11,305 | 5,051 | 44.7% |
| 2026 so far | 3 | 5,572 | 2,607 | 46.8% |
The full table
| Sitting | Candidates | Passed | Pass rate | Effective pass rate | Pass mark | Results published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 2026 | 2,132 | 981 | 46.0% | 54.6% | 71% | August 28, 2026 |
| April 2026 | 1,650 | 805 | 48.8% | 57.6% | 71% | June 19, 2026 |
| February 2026 | 1,790 | 821 | 45.9% | 54.9% | 71% | April 24, 2026 |
| December 2025 | 1,905 | 829 | 43.5% | 52.9% | 71% | February 13, 2026 |
| October 2025 | 1,640 | 688 | 42.0% | 50.6% | 71% | December 19, 2025 |
| August 2025 | 2,266 | 1,025 | 45.2% | 54.2% | 71% | October 17, 2025 |
| June 2025 | 2,077 | 966 | 46.5% | 54.4% | 71% | August 29, 2025 |
| April 2025 | 1,552 | 742 | 47.8% | 56.0% | 71% | June 20, 2025 |
| February 2025 | 1,865 | 801 | 42.9% | 51.5% | 71% | April 25, 2025 |
| December 2024 | 1,628 | 772 | 47.4% | 55.5% | 71% | February 14, 2025 |
| October 2024 | 1,382 | 643 | 46.5% | 53.4% | 71% | December 20, 2024 |
| August 2024 | 1,954 | 909 | 46.5% | 54.3% | 71% | October 18, 2024 |
| June 2024 | 1,965 | 890 | 45.3% | 53.2% | 71% | August 23, 2024 |
| April 2024 | 1,501 | 713 | 47.5% | 55.2% | 71% | June 14, 2024 |
| February 2024 | 1,636 | 777 | 47.5% | 55.0% | 71% | April 26, 2024 |
| December 2023 | 1,508 | 675 | 44.8% | 53.3% | 71% | February 16, 2024 |
| October 2023 | 1,240 | 544 | 43.9% | 51.9% | 71% | December 22, 2023 |
| August 2023 | 1,823 | 902 | 49.5% | 56.9% | 71% | October 20, 2023 |
| June 2023 | 1,728 | 774 | 44.8% | 51.8% | 71% | August 25, 2023 |
| April 2023 | 1,299 | 624 | 48.0% | 56.1% | 71% | June 16, 2023 |
| February 2023 | 1,452 | 700 | 48.2% | 56.5% | 71% | April 28, 2023 |
Figures are from the Society of Actuaries' results notice for each sitting. SOA's exam results page
How to read the numbers
The pass rate is the share of everyone who sat the exam. The effective pass rate counts only candidates who scored at least half the passing score, so it is higher.
The pass mark is the average percent correct needed. Each sitting uses several versions of the exam, built to be of comparable difficulty, and SOA sets the pass mark before the exam is given.
See where you stand
A free 50-minute diagnostic across every topic. No account. You get your score by topic and a short lesson on the one to fix first.
Questions people ask
What is the pass rate for Exam FM?
46.0% of candidates passed the June 2026 sitting: 981 of 2,132. Since January 2023 the rate has ranged from 42.0% (October 2025) to 49.5% (August 2023).
What is the pass mark for Exam FM?
SOA reported that an average of 71% correct was needed to pass the June 2026 sitting. It has been 71% at every sitting since January 2023.
How many people take Exam FM each year?
11,305 candidates sat Exam FM in 2025, and 5,051 passed (44.7%).
What is the effective pass rate?
SOA also reports the pass rate among effective candidates, those who scored at least half the passing score. It leaves out candidates who were far from passing, so it is higher.