Exam P

Exam P pass rates, sitting by sitting

46.7% of candidates passed SOA Exam P in July 2026, the latest sitting the Society of Actuaries has published.

46.7%passed in July 2026

2,925candidates sat it

71%correct needed to pass

Every sitting since January 2023

46.1%202346.4%202447.1%202549.2%202646.7%

By year

YearSittingsCandidatesPassedPass rate
2023610,3334,79746.4%
2024611,8845,43645.7%
2025613,1825,93545.0%
2026 so far49,3574,38046.8%

The full table

SittingCandidatesPassedPass rateEffective pass ratePass markResults published
July 20262,9251,36646.7%55.1%71%October 2, 2026
May 20261,95287344.7%53.1%71%July 24, 2026
March 20262,11797846.2%54.9%71%May 22, 2026
January 20262,3631,16349.2%57.2%71%March 27, 2026
November 20252,13592643.4%51.0%71%January 23, 2026
September 20252,15497045.0%53.7%71%November 21, 2025
July 20252,8321,30246.0%54.5%71%October 3, 2025
May 20251,85479743.0%51.4%71%July 25, 2025
March 20251,99789945.0%53.7%71%May 30, 2025
January 20252,2101,04147.1%55.7%71%March 28, 2025
November 20241,89485445.1%54.7%71%January 24, 2025
September 20241,83787147.4%56.3%71%November 22, 2024
July 20242,4571,15947.2%55.3%71%October 4, 2024
May 20241,87481943.7%52.6%71%July 26, 2024
March 20241,85782244.3%53.3%71%May 24, 2024
January 20241,96591146.4%55.0%71%March 29, 2024
November 20231,64374045.0%53.7%71%January 26, 2024
September 20231,72174843.5%51.7%71%November 22, 2023
July 20232,03098648.6%55.9%71%September 29, 2023
May 20231,74982447.1%54.7%71%July 28, 2023
March 20231,50472147.9%55.9%71%May 26, 2023
January 20231,68677846.1%53.5%71%March 31, 2023

Figures are from the Society of Actuaries' results notice for each sitting. SOA's exam results page

How to read the numbers

The pass rate is the share of everyone who sat the exam. The effective pass rate counts only candidates who scored at least half the passing score, so it is higher.

The pass mark is the average percent correct needed. Each sitting uses several versions of the exam, built to be of comparable difficulty, and SOA sets the pass mark before the exam is given.

See where you stand

A free 48-minute diagnostic across every topic. No account. You get your score by topic and a short lesson on the one to fix first.

Questions people ask

What is the pass rate for Exam P?

46.7% of candidates passed the July 2026 sitting: 1,366 of 2,925. Since January 2023 the rate has ranged from 43.0% (May 2025) to 49.2% (January 2026).

What is the pass mark for Exam P?

SOA reported that an average of 71% correct was needed to pass the July 2026 sitting. It has been 71% at every sitting since January 2023.

How many people take Exam P each year?

13,182 candidates sat Exam P in 2025, and 5,935 passed (45.0%).

What is the effective pass rate?

SOA also reports the pass rate among effective candidates, those who scored at least half the passing score. It leaves out candidates who were far from passing, so it is higher.