Exam FM

Exam FM pass rates, sitting by sitting

46.0% of candidates passed SOA Exam FM in June 2026, the latest sitting the Society of Actuaries has published.

46.0%passed in June 2026

2,132candidates sat it

71%correct needed to pass

Every sitting since January 2023

48.2%202347.5%202442.9%202545.9%202646.0%

By year

YearSittingsCandidatesPassedPass rate
202369,0504,21946.6%
2024610,0664,70446.7%
2025611,3055,05144.7%
2026 so far35,5722,60746.8%

The full table

SittingCandidatesPassedPass rateEffective pass ratePass markResults published
June 20262,13298146.0%54.6%71%August 28, 2026
April 20261,65080548.8%57.6%71%June 19, 2026
February 20261,79082145.9%54.9%71%April 24, 2026
December 20251,90582943.5%52.9%71%February 13, 2026
October 20251,64068842.0%50.6%71%December 19, 2025
August 20252,2661,02545.2%54.2%71%October 17, 2025
June 20252,07796646.5%54.4%71%August 29, 2025
April 20251,55274247.8%56.0%71%June 20, 2025
February 20251,86580142.9%51.5%71%April 25, 2025
December 20241,62877247.4%55.5%71%February 14, 2025
October 20241,38264346.5%53.4%71%December 20, 2024
August 20241,95490946.5%54.3%71%October 18, 2024
June 20241,96589045.3%53.2%71%August 23, 2024
April 20241,50171347.5%55.2%71%June 14, 2024
February 20241,63677747.5%55.0%71%April 26, 2024
December 20231,50867544.8%53.3%71%February 16, 2024
October 20231,24054443.9%51.9%71%December 22, 2023
August 20231,82390249.5%56.9%71%October 20, 2023
June 20231,72877444.8%51.8%71%August 25, 2023
April 20231,29962448.0%56.1%71%June 16, 2023
February 20231,45270048.2%56.5%71%April 28, 2023

Figures are from the Society of Actuaries' results notice for each sitting. SOA's exam results page

How to read the numbers

The pass rate is the share of everyone who sat the exam. The effective pass rate counts only candidates who scored at least half the passing score, so it is higher.

The pass mark is the average percent correct needed. Each sitting uses several versions of the exam, built to be of comparable difficulty, and SOA sets the pass mark before the exam is given.

See where you stand

A free 50-minute diagnostic across every topic. No account. You get your score by topic and a short lesson on the one to fix first.

Questions people ask

What is the pass rate for Exam FM?

46.0% of candidates passed the June 2026 sitting: 981 of 2,132. Since January 2023 the rate has ranged from 42.0% (October 2025) to 49.5% (August 2023).

What is the pass mark for Exam FM?

SOA reported that an average of 71% correct was needed to pass the June 2026 sitting. It has been 71% at every sitting since January 2023.

How many people take Exam FM each year?

11,305 candidates sat Exam FM in 2025, and 5,051 passed (44.7%).

What is the effective pass rate?

SOA also reports the pass rate among effective candidates, those who scored at least half the passing score. It leaves out candidates who were far from passing, so it is higher.