Exam P pass rates, sitting by sitting
46.7% of candidates passed SOA Exam P in July 2026, the latest sitting the Society of Actuaries has published.
46.7%passed in July 2026
2,925candidates sat it
71%correct needed to pass
Every sitting since January 2023
By year
| Year | Sittings | Candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6 | 10,333 | 4,797 | 46.4% |
| 2024 | 6 | 11,884 | 5,436 | 45.7% |
| 2025 | 6 | 13,182 | 5,935 | 45.0% |
| 2026 so far | 4 | 9,357 | 4,380 | 46.8% |
The full table
| Sitting | Candidates | Passed | Pass rate | Effective pass rate | Pass mark | Results published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 2026 | 2,925 | 1,366 | 46.7% | 55.1% | 71% | October 2, 2026 |
| May 2026 | 1,952 | 873 | 44.7% | 53.1% | 71% | July 24, 2026 |
| March 2026 | 2,117 | 978 | 46.2% | 54.9% | 71% | May 22, 2026 |
| January 2026 | 2,363 | 1,163 | 49.2% | 57.2% | 71% | March 27, 2026 |
| November 2025 | 2,135 | 926 | 43.4% | 51.0% | 71% | January 23, 2026 |
| September 2025 | 2,154 | 970 | 45.0% | 53.7% | 71% | November 21, 2025 |
| July 2025 | 2,832 | 1,302 | 46.0% | 54.5% | 71% | October 3, 2025 |
| May 2025 | 1,854 | 797 | 43.0% | 51.4% | 71% | July 25, 2025 |
| March 2025 | 1,997 | 899 | 45.0% | 53.7% | 71% | May 30, 2025 |
| January 2025 | 2,210 | 1,041 | 47.1% | 55.7% | 71% | March 28, 2025 |
| November 2024 | 1,894 | 854 | 45.1% | 54.7% | 71% | January 24, 2025 |
| September 2024 | 1,837 | 871 | 47.4% | 56.3% | 71% | November 22, 2024 |
| July 2024 | 2,457 | 1,159 | 47.2% | 55.3% | 71% | October 4, 2024 |
| May 2024 | 1,874 | 819 | 43.7% | 52.6% | 71% | July 26, 2024 |
| March 2024 | 1,857 | 822 | 44.3% | 53.3% | 71% | May 24, 2024 |
| January 2024 | 1,965 | 911 | 46.4% | 55.0% | 71% | March 29, 2024 |
| November 2023 | 1,643 | 740 | 45.0% | 53.7% | 71% | January 26, 2024 |
| September 2023 | 1,721 | 748 | 43.5% | 51.7% | 71% | November 22, 2023 |
| July 2023 | 2,030 | 986 | 48.6% | 55.9% | 71% | September 29, 2023 |
| May 2023 | 1,749 | 824 | 47.1% | 54.7% | 71% | July 28, 2023 |
| March 2023 | 1,504 | 721 | 47.9% | 55.9% | 71% | May 26, 2023 |
| January 2023 | 1,686 | 778 | 46.1% | 53.5% | 71% | March 31, 2023 |
Figures are from the Society of Actuaries' results notice for each sitting. SOA's exam results page
How to read the numbers
The pass rate is the share of everyone who sat the exam. The effective pass rate counts only candidates who scored at least half the passing score, so it is higher.
The pass mark is the average percent correct needed. Each sitting uses several versions of the exam, built to be of comparable difficulty, and SOA sets the pass mark before the exam is given.
See where you stand
A free 48-minute diagnostic across every topic. No account. You get your score by topic and a short lesson on the one to fix first.
Questions people ask
What is the pass rate for Exam P?
46.7% of candidates passed the July 2026 sitting: 1,366 of 2,925. Since January 2023 the rate has ranged from 43.0% (May 2025) to 49.2% (January 2026).
What is the pass mark for Exam P?
SOA reported that an average of 71% correct was needed to pass the July 2026 sitting. It has been 71% at every sitting since January 2023.
How many people take Exam P each year?
13,182 candidates sat Exam P in 2025, and 5,935 passed (45.0%).
What is the effective pass rate?
SOA also reports the pass rate among effective candidates, those who scored at least half the passing score. It leaves out candidates who were far from passing, so it is higher.