Exam SRM pass rates, sitting by sitting
67.7% of candidates passed SOA Exam SRM in May 2026, the latest sitting the Society of Actuaries has published.
67.7%passed in May 2026
1,550candidates sat it
63%correct needed to pass
Every sitting since January 2023
By year
| Year | Sittings | Candidates | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3 | 4,322 | 3,111 | 72.0% |
| 2024 | 3 | 4,403 | 2,974 | 67.5% |
| 2025 | 3 | 4,169 | 2,899 | 69.5% |
| 2026 so far | 2 | 2,768 | 1,917 | 69.3% |
The full table
| Sitting | Candidates | Passed | Pass rate | Effective pass rate | Pass mark | Results published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | 1,550 | 1,050 | 67.7% | 69.9% | 63% | July 31, 2026 |
| January 2026 | 1,218 | 867 | 71.2% | 73.5% | 63% | March 13, 2026 |
| September 2025 | 1,359 | 923 | 67.9% | 69.6% | 63% | November 14, 2025 |
| May 2025 | 1,601 | 1,130 | 70.6% | 72.5% | 63% | August 1, 2025 |
| January 2025 | 1,209 | 846 | 70.0% | 73.0% | 63% | March 14, 2025 |
| September 2024 | 1,475 | 1,011 | 68.5% | 71.0% | 63% | November 15, 2024 |
| May 2024 | 1,664 | 1,154 | 69.4% | 70.9% | 63% | August 2, 2024 |
| January 2024 | 1,264 | 809 | 64.0% | 67.5% | 63% | March 15, 2024 |
| September 2023 | 1,351 | 912 | 67.5% | 69.5% | 60% | November 17, 2023 |
| May 2023 | 1,820 | 1,352 | 74.3% | 76.8% | 60% | August 4, 2023 |
| January 2023 | 1,151 | 847 | 73.6% | 77.1% | 60% | March 17, 2023 |
Figures are from the Society of Actuaries' results notice for each sitting. SOA's exam results page
How to read the numbers
The pass rate is the share of everyone who sat the exam. The effective pass rate counts only candidates who scored at least half the passing score, so it is higher.
The pass mark is the average percent correct needed. Each sitting uses several versions of the exam, built to be of comparable difficulty, and SOA sets the pass mark before the exam is given.
See where you stand
A free 90-minute diagnostic across every topic. No account. You get your score by topic and a short lesson on the one to fix first.
How Exam SRM is scored, and when results arrive · The actuarial exams in order
Questions people ask
What is the pass rate for Exam SRM?
67.7% of candidates passed the May 2026 sitting: 1,050 of 1,550. Since January 2023 the rate has ranged from 64.0% (January 2024) to 74.3% (May 2023).
What is the pass mark for Exam SRM?
SOA reported that an average of 63% correct was needed to pass the May 2026 sitting.
How many people take Exam SRM each year?
4,169 candidates sat Exam SRM in 2025, and 2,899 passed (69.5%).
What is the effective pass rate?
SOA also reports the pass rate among effective candidates, those who scored at least half the passing score. It leaves out candidates who were far from passing, so it is higher.