Exam SRM

Exam SRM pass rates, sitting by sitting

67.7% of candidates passed SOA Exam SRM in May 2026, the latest sitting the Society of Actuaries has published.

67.7%passed in May 2026

1,550candidates sat it

63%correct needed to pass

Every sitting since January 2023

73.6%202364.0%202470.0%202571.2%202667.7%

By year

YearSittingsCandidatesPassedPass rate
202334,3223,11172.0%
202434,4032,97467.5%
202534,1692,89969.5%
2026 so far22,7681,91769.3%

The full table

SittingCandidatesPassedPass rateEffective pass ratePass markResults published
May 20261,5501,05067.7%69.9%63%July 31, 2026
January 20261,21886771.2%73.5%63%March 13, 2026
September 20251,35992367.9%69.6%63%November 14, 2025
May 20251,6011,13070.6%72.5%63%August 1, 2025
January 20251,20984670.0%73.0%63%March 14, 2025
September 20241,4751,01168.5%71.0%63%November 15, 2024
May 20241,6641,15469.4%70.9%63%August 2, 2024
January 20241,26480964.0%67.5%63%March 15, 2024
September 20231,35191267.5%69.5%60%November 17, 2023
May 20231,8201,35274.3%76.8%60%August 4, 2023
January 20231,15184773.6%77.1%60%March 17, 2023

Figures are from the Society of Actuaries' results notice for each sitting. SOA's exam results page

How to read the numbers

The pass rate is the share of everyone who sat the exam. The effective pass rate counts only candidates who scored at least half the passing score, so it is higher.

The pass mark is the average percent correct needed. Each sitting uses several versions of the exam, built to be of comparable difficulty, and SOA sets the pass mark before the exam is given.

See where you stand

A free 90-minute diagnostic across every topic. No account. You get your score by topic and a short lesson on the one to fix first.

How Exam SRM is scored, and when results arrive · The actuarial exams in order

Questions people ask

What is the pass rate for Exam SRM?

67.7% of candidates passed the May 2026 sitting: 1,050 of 1,550. Since January 2023 the rate has ranged from 64.0% (January 2024) to 74.3% (May 2023).

What is the pass mark for Exam SRM?

SOA reported that an average of 63% correct was needed to pass the May 2026 sitting.

How many people take Exam SRM each year?

4,169 candidates sat Exam SRM in 2025, and 2,899 passed (69.5%).

What is the effective pass rate?

SOA also reports the pass rate among effective candidates, those who scored at least half the passing score. It leaves out candidates who were far from passing, so it is higher.