Law school chances by LSAT® score and GPA

In 2025, half of the 196 ABA-approved law schools had a median score of 159 or higher and half a median GPA of 3.67 or higher. Harvard's and Yale's medians were 174 and 3.96.

At or above both medians

Enter both

Your result

LSAT® and GPA percentiles at every law school, 2025

The 25th, 50th and 75th percentiles of each school's 2025 entering class, from its ABA Standard 509 report.

SchoolLSAT® 25thMedian75thGPA 25thMedian75thAccepted
Albany Law School1541581613.163.543.7537.5%
American University1571621633.323.633.7533.3%
Appalachian School of Law1451461512.723.203.5360.9%
Arizona State University1581651673.583.913.9819.8%
Atlanta's John Marshall Law School1501521552.783.133.4932.6%
Ave Maria School of Law1521551583.073.363.6647.0%
Barry University1481501522.933.233.4855.9%
Baylor University1591641653.493.773.8920.6%
Belmont University1581611633.663.843.9437.6%
Boston College1621681693.673.833.908.5%
Boston University1641701713.713.883.9312.1%
Brigham Young University1681701723.823.953.9822.8%
Brooklyn Law School1581611633.373.593.7544.0%
California Western School of Law1521551583.163.503.6646.9%
Campbell University1521561593.213.513.7750.7%
Capital University Law School1481511573.073.443.6665.9%
Case Western Reserve University1561621643.513.763.8934.8%
Catholic University of America1581611633.463.683.8532.4%
Chapman University1561631643.323.703.8220.5%
Charleston School of Law1521541573.263.513.7550.2%
City University of New York1521551613.263.543.7728.6%
Cleveland State University1521551583.113.503.7634.5%
Columbia University1691731753.853.923.9811.8%
Cooley Law School1451471512.673.093.4552.9%
Cornell University1681731753.753.923.9718.2%
Creighton University1501531563.143.513.7464.5%
DePaul University1541581603.173.613.8034.8%
Drake University1531561593.383.673.8954.8%
Drexel University1541601623.353.763.8729.6%
Duke University1691711723.833.913.9612.9%
Duquesne University1551571603.353.623.8543.2%
Elon University1511541583.113.403.7053.2%
Emory University1621661683.683.823.8738.7%
Faulkner University1481501542.993.333.6653.9%
Florida A&M University1491521553.183.483.7434.7%
Florida International University1591611623.663.803.8918.8%
Florida State University1581661673.603.933.9916.0%
Fordham University1651681703.603.793.8816.2%
George Mason University1621691713.553.933.9815.9%
George Washington University1621681703.553.863.9327.2%
Georgetown University1661711733.753.933.9815.8%
Georgia State University1581601633.453.643.8230.6%
Gonzaga University1531551583.243.553.7651.1%
Harvard University1711741763.893.964.009.2%
Hofstra University1541571603.353.653.8340.6%
Howard University1531561603.403.633.8024.1%
Illinois Institute of Technology (Chicago-Kent)1561611643.453.723.8938.6%
Indiana University-Bloomington1581641663.633.913.9835.8%
Indiana University-Indianapolis1521551593.333.583.8255.9%
Inter American University of Puerto Rico1401441483.183.393.6550.9%
Jacksonville University1541561593.283.483.6835.1%
Lewis & Clark Law School1581611663.243.593.7954.7%
Liberty University1511541583.363.543.8158.8%
Lincoln Memorial University1501531563.083.443.6852.2%
Louisiana State University1551571603.483.743.9338.5%
Loyola Marymount University-Los Angeles1601631653.523.743.8926.1%
Loyola University-Chicago1591611633.553.703.8328.2%
Loyola University-New Orleans1511541573.213.473.7150.9%
Marquette University1561581603.503.703.8322.1%
Mercer University1551571603.303.623.8037.8%
Michigan State University1581621643.473.733.8726.0%
Mississippi Christian University1481521553.033.373.7359.8%
Mitchell/Hamline School of Law1511541582.963.293.6051.4%
New England Law/Boston1491531573.063.373.6861.3%
New York Law School1541571603.413.633.7839.7%
New York University1691721743.813.923.9713.4%
North Carolina Central University1491511543.053.313.5639.1%
Northeastern University1611641663.613.773.8624.2%
Northern Illinois University1481501543.173.413.6444.3%
Northern Kentucky University1521541573.153.413.6858.7%
Northwestern University1671731753.763.964.0012.3%
Nova Southeastern University1521551583.343.523.7147.3%
Ohio Northern University1461491513.063.343.6732.0%
Ohio State University1631681693.643.913.9724.6%
Oklahoma City University1491511553.213.563.7851.6%
Pace University1511541573.313.543.7444.1%
Penn State Dickinson Law1571591613.503.713.8643.0%
Pepperdine University1611641673.613.853.9423.4%
Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico1361391432.973.333.6161.5%
Quinnipiac University1531551583.413.653.8443.1%
Regent University1531581613.373.683.8944.3%
Roger Williams University1471501543.023.433.7361.3%
Rutgers University1551581613.353.663.8233.5%
Saint Louis University1541571613.373.613.8356.4%
Samford University1541561603.423.633.8449.0%
Santa Clara University1571591623.213.503.7452.6%
Seattle University1551591623.223.603.8038.9%
Seton Hall University1581611643.513.713.8634.3%
South Texas College of Law Houston1531551583.083.413.6533.6%
Southern Illinois University1461491552.933.383.7856.2%
Southern Methodist University1631671683.523.813.9224.6%
Southern University1451471502.863.153.4856.5%
Southwestern Law School1541571603.233.513.7236.5%
St. John's University1561641663.443.813.9123.1%
St. Mary's University1511531563.143.493.6926.0%
St. Thomas University (Miami)1501521563.123.423.6560.3%
Stanford University1711731763.873.964.006.1%
Stetson University1571591623.423.633.8136.4%
Suffolk University1521551593.373.583.7961.9%
Syracuse University1541581603.183.603.7734.6%
Temple University1621651683.593.763.9024.4%
Texas A&M University1611691703.674.004.0012.1%
Texas Southern University1481501522.993.333.6233.1%
Texas Tech University1571591603.413.693.8525.6%
Touro University1511531563.053.353.6645.6%
Tulane University1591611643.473.673.8140.0%
University at Buffalo1551571613.513.713.8842.4%
University of Akron1511541573.223.513.7658.5%
University of Alabama1611671683.763.974.0525.6%
University of Arizona1621631653.543.783.9027.9%
University of Arkansas1551581613.543.713.8726.6%
University of Arkansas at Little Rock1501531582.983.413.7254.9%
University of Baltimore1521551583.123.453.7049.5%
University of California, Berkeley1671701723.843.923.9914.8%
University of California, Davis1601651673.493.703.8721.1%
University of California, Irvine1661691703.593.803.9014.9%
University of California, Los Angeles1661711723.733.954.0012.1%
University of California, San Francisco1581611633.553.713.8327.5%
University of Chicago1711741763.873.974.009.7%
University of Cincinnati1561591613.643.803.9132.7%
University of Colorado1611641673.623.813.9127.6%
University of Connecticut1601621643.553.783.9020.1%
University of Dayton1541571603.313.603.8730.7%
University of Denver1561601623.363.663.8041.3%
University of Detroit Mercy1541561593.163.523.7341.4%
University of Florida1651691703.703.913.9716.5%
University of Georgia1591691713.703.923.9712.7%
University of Hawaii1551581623.403.623.8026.2%
University of Houston1601631653.563.793.9023.0%
University of Idaho1491531573.073.543.8166.8%
University of Illinois1601661683.553.813.9232.9%
University of Illinois-Chicago1501531563.133.403.6452.6%
University of Iowa1611641653.623.783.9244.4%
University of Kansas1581621643.583.853.9539.1%
University of Kentucky1561591623.523.723.9040.8%
University of Louisville1541571613.323.673.9063.4%
University of Maine1541581623.413.703.8037.3%
University of Maryland1561641663.373.723.8826.1%
University of Massachusetts/Dartmouth1491521553.103.363.6952.2%
University of Memphis1521551593.223.533.7741.1%
University of Miami1601641653.583.793.8824.6%
University of Michigan1681711733.743.883.958.6%
University of Minnesota1661711733.623.883.9526.7%
University of Mississippi1551571603.443.683.8742.0%
University of Missouri1561611623.473.723.9142.0%
University of Missouri-Kansas City1541561593.333.653.8045.9%
University of Montana1531561593.333.643.8051.4%
University of Nebraska1561601623.603.813.9840.1%
University of Nevada-Las Vegas1561601623.393.763.8830.8%
University of New Hampshire1511551593.103.503.7252.0%
University of New Mexico1541571613.123.563.8241.4%
University of North Carolina1651681693.783.893.9711.2%
University of North Dakota1481511553.243.483.7563.1%
University of North Texas at Dallas1511531563.183.413.6624.2%
University of Notre Dame1661701713.783.893.9516.1%
University of Oklahoma1591621643.423.733.8833.4%
University of Oregon1571601623.323.623.7955.0%
University of Pennsylvania1671731743.773.954.008.1%
University of Pittsburgh1581601633.263.543.7434.9%
University of Puerto Rico1461521563.573.773.9039.7%
University of Richmond1591641673.663.813.9239.6%
University of San Diego1601631653.593.843.9223.5%
University of San Francisco1521551573.163.473.6842.4%
University of South Carolina1601621643.433.673.8629.9%
University of South Dakota1491521563.163.473.8162.5%
University of Southern California1651691703.733.913.9711.2%
University of St. Thomas (Minneapolis)1551591623.463.723.8857.6%
University of Tennessee1601641663.673.893.9524.8%
University of Texas1661721733.753.893.9614.0%
University of the District of Columbia1481511533.053.283.5537.0%
University of the Pacific1531561603.173.523.7354.4%
University of Toledo1501531563.373.533.7952.5%
University of Tulsa1551571603.273.453.7256.6%
University of Utah1621661683.623.873.9425.3%
University of Virginia1681731753.833.994.0410.2%
University of Washington1621651673.603.763.8619.6%
University of Wisconsin1611671693.613.813.9319.1%
University of Wyoming1531561603.323.553.8035.8%
Vanderbilt University1671701713.773.913.9713.3%
Vermont Law School1481521572.813.253.6158.5%
Villanova University1591641663.643.803.9025.9%
Wake Forest University1631661683.603.793.9024.6%
Washburn University1511551593.373.683.8846.5%
Washington and Lee University1611671683.513.753.8522.7%
Washington University (St. Louis)1651751763.583.964.0019.0%
Wayne State University1571641663.563.893.9524.8%
West Virginia University1511551593.343.653.8940.3%
Westcliff University (Western State)1501521563.033.363.6243.7%
Western New England University1491531562.843.273.5751.9%
Widener University Commonwealth Law School1471501532.983.333.6460.4%
Widener University Delaware Law School1491521542.953.333.6059.7%
Willamette University1511541573.223.483.7061.4%
William & Mary1611661673.533.823.9422.0%
Wilmington University School of Law1461491522.673.133.4952.0%
Yale University1711741773.903.964.004.1%
Yeshiva University (Cardozo)1621651673.563.783.8729.6%

Questions people ask

What LSAT score and GPA do I need for Harvard Law School?

Harvard's 2025 entering class had a median LSAT® score of 174 and a median GPA of 3.96. Its 25th to 75th percentiles were 171 to 176 and 3.89 to 4.00, and it accepted 9.2% of applicants.

What is a good LSAT score for law school?

It depends on the school. In 2025, 91 of the 196 ABA-approved schools had a median of 160 or higher, 48 had 165 or higher and 22 had 170 or higher. Half had a median of 159 or higher.

Is a 160 LSAT and 3.5 GPA good for law school?

Both reach the median at 50 of the 196 ABA-approved law schools in 2025, and both are above the 75th percentile at 5. At 75 schools, one of the two is below the 25th percentile.

Which law school is the hardest to get into?

Yale, by acceptance rate: it accepted 4.06% of its 5,562 applicants for 2025. Its median LSAT® score was 174 and its median GPA 3.96.

Where do these figures come from?

Each school's Standard 509 Information Report, which every ABA-approved law school must publish. The ABA posts new reports each December, and this page shows the year it uses.

What if my score is above the median but my GPA is below it?

Then that school's group follows your GPA, the lower of the two. The list shows each placement separately, so you can see which number is holding you back at each school.

Keep going

How we work this out

What it does

Enter your score and GPA to see where you sit at every ABA-approved law school.

Every ABA-approved law school's 2025 Standard 509 Information Report: the 25th, 50th and 75th percentile LSAT® score and undergraduate GPA of the class that started in 2025, full- and part-time students together.

Method

  1. For each school, your score is placed against its three published score percentiles, and your GPA against its three GPA percentiles.
  2. Each number is below the 25th, between the 25th and the median, between the median and the 75th, or at or above the 75th. Equal to a percentile counts as reaching it.
  3. A school's overall group is the lower of your two placements.
  4. The big number counts the schools where both your score and your GPA reach the median.

Sources

Checked .

LSAT® is a trademark registered by LSAC, which is not affiliated with, and does not endorse, this site.