Domain study planner
Set the weeks until your exam, your weekly hours and how confident you feel in each domain. The planner shares the hours by the exam outline's weights and keeps time for full practice exams.
100 hours in all: 88 for the domains and 12 for two full practice exams with review.
| Domain | Hours |
|---|---|
| 1. Security and Risk Management16% of the exam · fair | 14 |
| 3. Security Architecture and Engineering13% of the exam · fair | 11.5 |
| 4. Communication and Network Security13% of the exam · fair | 11.5 |
| 5. Identity and Access Management13% of the exam · fair | 11.5 |
| 7. Security Operations13% of the exam · fair | 11.5 |
| 6. Security Assessment and Testing12% of the exam · fair | 10.5 |
| 2. Asset Security10% of the exam · fair | 9 |
| 8. Software Development Security10% of the exam · fair | 9 |
- Week 1 Risk
- Week 2 Risk, Architecture
- Week 3 Architecture, Network
- Week 4 Network, Identity
- Week 5 Identity, Operations
- Week 6 Operations
- Week 7 Operations, Testing
- Week 8 Testing, Assets
- Week 9 Assets, Software
- Week 10 Full practice exams and review
Check your confidence first
The free diagnostic scores you in all eight domains in 18 minutes and gives a lesson on the one to fix first.
Questions people ask
How should I split my CISSP study time?
By weight and by weakness. Security and Risk Management carries 16% of the exam outline, four domains carry 13%, Security Assessment and Testing 12%, and Asset Security and Software Development Security 10% each. A heavy domain you feel weak in deserves the most time.
How does the planner split the hours?
It keeps 6 hours for each full practice exam and its review (two when the plan has 48 hours or more, one from 24 hours), then shares the rest in proportion to each domain's outline weight times a confidence factor: 1.5 for weak, 1 for fair and 0.6 for strong.
How long should I study for the CISSP?
ISC2 does not set a study time. The exam expects five years of experience in two or more domains, so most of the work is turning that experience into the outline's terms and the manager's point of view.
How do I know how confident to be?
Take the free 15-question diagnostic first. It scores you in each domain, then set the planner to match.