FE exam

FE exam pass rates

First-time pass rates run from 61% (FE Other Disciplines) to 73% (FE Mechanical). Repeat takers pass at about half that rate.

FE Mechanical73%
FE Environmental71%
FE Electrical and Computer70%
FE Chemical68%
FE Industrial and Systems67%
FE Civil66%
FE Other Disciplines61%
ExamExamineesPass rate
FE Chemical74368%
FE Civil6,24766%
FE Electrical and Computer1,78270%
FE Environmental1,06371%
FE Industrial and Systems25967%
FE Mechanical5,15373%
FE Other Disciplines92161%

NCEES, updated July 2026: first-time takers from EAC/ABET programs within 12 months of graduation.

FE Other Disciplines, by degree

DegreeExamineesPass rate
Architectural15655%
Biological (not biomedical)15968%
Engineering Physics/Engineering Science3462%
General Engineering14365%
Materials3367%
Mechanical7060%
Mining/Mineral4641%
Naval Architecture and Marine4883%
Nuclear5565%

NCEES, updated July 2026: first-time takers from EAC/ABET programs within 12 months of graduation.

First-time and repeat takers

ExamFirst-time takersPassRepeat takersPass
FE Chemical1,87368%31635%
FE Civil16,63961%9,86332%
FE Electrical and Computer5,88264%2,02031%
FE Environmental2,54367%1,09237%
FE Industrial and Systems54762%11825%
FE Mechanical11,55269%2,12037%
FE Other Disciplines2,38661%95129%

NCEES Squared 2025: every examinee, 1 October 2024 to 30 September 2025.

What the numbers mean

NCEES's headline figures count examinees who took the FE for the first time, attended an EAC/ABET-accredited engineering program and took the exam within 12 months of graduation. NCEES updates them each January and July.

The FE is pass or fail. NCEES does not publish a passing score: results are scaled so that different forms of the exam are held to the same standard.

Why repeat takers pass less often

Across the 2024-25 exam year, first-time takers passed FE Civil at 61% and repeat takers at 32%. A candidate who does not pass gets a diagnostic report showing performance in each knowledge area, which is where a retake should start.

Next step

NCEES's FE exam page, with the current pass rates

Questions people ask

What is the FE exam pass rate?

It depends on the exam. For first-time takers from EAC/ABET-accredited programs within 12 months of graduation (NCEES, updated July 2026): FE Mechanical 73%, FE Environmental 71%, FE Electrical and Computer 70%, FE Chemical 68%, FE Industrial and Systems 67%, FE Civil 66% and FE Other Disciplines 61%.

What is the FE Civil pass rate?

66% for first-time takers from EAC/ABET-accredited programs within 12 months of graduation (NCEES, updated July 2026). Counting every examinee in the 2024-25 exam year, 61% of first-time takers and 32% of repeat takers passed.

What score do you need to pass the FE exam?

NCEES does not publish a passing score. Results are reported as pass or fail, from a scaled score that adjusts for small differences in difficulty between forms of the exam.

How many times can you take the FE exam?

NCEES allows one attempt in each testing window and no more than three attempts in any 12 months. Your state licensing board may set its own limits.