Get ready for the social work licensing exam, one content area at a time.

Find your weakest area at the Clinical or Masters level in a free 24-minute diagnostic, fix it with a short lesson, then practice vignette questions with every answer explained.

The only interactive course with a tutor that finds your weak spots and fixes them.

One payment in US dollars. Full refund within 14 days, for any reason.

Two levels, one course

122 questions in two sections of 61, two hours each: 110 scored and 12 pretest, from the 2026 content outlines. Choose your level; the lessons serve both.

Clinical level

For clinical licensure (LCSW and similar titles), after a master's degree and supervised clinical experience.

Clinical content areas
Values and ethics36%
Assessment and planning32%
Intervention and practice32%
Free Clinical diagnostic

Masters level

For master's-level licensure (LMSW and similar titles), after a master's degree in social work.

Masters content areas
Values and ethics35%
Assessment and planning33%
Intervention and practice32%
Free Masters diagnostic

The three content areas

I. Values and ethics

Confidentiality and its limits, consent, boundaries, mandated reporting, documentation, termination, and diversity and justice.

36% of Clinical · 35% of Masters

II. Assessment and planning

Development, trauma and abuse indicators, risk of harm, interviewing, the mental status exam, diagnosis, goals and medications.

32% of Clinical · 33% of Masters

III. Intervention and practice

The helping relationship, crisis work, CBT, DBT and motivational interviewing, families and groups, evaluation and supervision.

32% of Clinical · 32% of Masters

Start with a free 24-minute diagnostic

12 questions at your level, four from each content area, no account. You get your score in each area, a short lesson on the one to fix first, and a plan for the rest.

Take the free diagnostic

Free tools

Try one question from each area

Three at the Clinical level, then three at the Masters level.

Question 1IB · Ethical service delivery

A client tells the social worker that they plan to shoot a former coworker tomorrow, names the coworker and says they own a gun. What should the social worker do?

Question 2IIC · Assessment practices

A client who takes lithium reports vomiting, diarrhea, a coarse tremor and confusion. What should the social worker do FIRST?

Question 3IIIB · Intervention methods and techniques

What is the PRIMARY goal of crisis intervention?

Question 4IA · Ethical principles and responsibilities

A teacher asks a school social worker what a student has been talking about in counseling. The student has not agreed to share anything. What should the social worker do?

Question 5IIC · Assessment practices

A parent with a new baby has no heat in the apartment in winter, is behind on rent and wants help finding a job. Which should be addressed FIRST?

Question 6IIIB · Intervention methods and techniques

Residents want a safe park for children in their neighborhood. A social worker helps them identify shared goals, build leadership and plan action together. Which model is this?

In the course

  • 14 interactive lessons
  • 145 practice questions
  • 2 full 122-question practice exams, one for each level

See the course

Guides

Social Work Exam Genius Pro

US$59one payment

  • 14 interactive lessons
  • 145 practice questions
  • 2 full 122-question practice exams

Full refund within 14 days. Ask within 14 days of paying, for any reason. Our refund promise still applies after you start the course. The note under the pay button is about the separate legal right to cancel. Terms

By paying you agree to our Terms. Email us within 14 days for a full refund.
Take the free diagnostic first

Apple Pay, Google Pay or card. Charged in USD.
One payment. No sales tax is added. Access until October 31, 2027.