AAT Level 2

AAT Level 2 pass mark and grades

AAT maintains a pass mark of 70% across all assessments. To receive the qualification and a grade, every unit assessment and the synoptic assessment must be passed.

Pass mark70% in every assessment
Pass70% to 79% overall
Merit80% to 89% overall
Distinction90% to 100% overall

How the grade is worked out

Unit assessments are not graded on their own. Each assessment's raw marks become a percentage rounded to the nearest whole number (75.5% becomes 76%; 82.1% becomes 82%). Each percentage is weighted by the assessment's contribution, and the weighted figures are added to give the qualification percentage.

  • Introduction to Bookkeeping: 25%
  • Principles of Bookkeeping Controls: 25%
  • Principles of Costing: 20%
  • The Business Environment synoptic assessment: 30%

An example

AAT's own Pass example: 76% in Introduction to Bookkeeping (19% weighted), 72% in Bookkeeping Controls (18%), 81% in Costing (16.2%) and 77% in the synoptic assessment (23.1%) give 76% overall: a Pass.

Improving a grade

A student can re-sit an assessment to improve their grade. Only the highest result counts, so a lower re-sit result never reduces the grade.

Try 3 tasks

Task 1 · Principles of Bookkeeping Controls LO32 marks

This task is about payroll journals.

Payroll summary£
Gross pay20,901.64
Income tax3,344.26
Employees' NIC1,672.13
Employer's NIC2,299.18
Employees' pension contributions1,045.08
Employer's pension contributions627.05
Trade union subscriptions (voluntary deduction)120.00
Net pay14,720.17

Record the journal to charge the total cost of employment (gross pay plus the employer's NIC and the employer's pension contributions) to the wages expense account. (2 marks)

Account nameDebit £Credit £

Leave any spare lines blank.

Task 2 · Principles of Costing LO39 marks

This task is about variances.

Company policy is that a variance of more than 10% of the budget is significant.

Calculate each variance, say whether it is adverse or favourable, and whether it is significant. Enter variances as positive figures. (9 marks)

Budget £Actual £Variance £Adverse or favourableSignificant?
Sales revenue73,50074,970
Direct materials58,00049,880
Direct labour48,50051,895
Task 3 · Introduction to Bookkeeping LO46 marks

This task is about the petty cash book.

The business keeps an analysed petty cash book with an imprest amount of £200.

A petty cash voucher shows £32.34 including VAT for refreshments. Calculate the VAT and net amounts. (2 marks)

Total £VAT £Net £
32.34

Before this voucher the refreshments column totalled £19.96. Calculate the column total after it. (1 mark)

At the month end £55.79 is left in the float and payments of £144.21 are recorded. The imprest is restored with cash drawn from the bank. Show the entry in the petty cash book. (3 marks)

DetailsAmount £Side

Next step

AAT's qualification specification (PDF)

Questions people ask

What is the pass mark for AAT Level 2?

70%. AAT maintains a pass mark of 70% across all assessments.

What do you need for a Distinction in AAT Level 2?

An overall weighted percentage of 90% to 100%, with every assessment passed.

What do you need for a Merit in AAT Level 2?

An overall weighted percentage of 80% to 89%, with every assessment passed.

Are unit assessments graded separately?

No. AAT gives each assessment a percentage that counts towards the one qualification grade.