How much does an AP Exam cost?

Each AP Exam costs $99 in the US, US territories, Canada and DoDEA schools, and $129 at schools elsewhere, in 2027 as in 2026. Students with significant financial need can get $37 off each exam.

Using the College Board fee reduction?

AP Exam cost

$99

AP Exam fee in US, Canada, a US territory or DoDEA for 1 exam.

  • 1 exam at $99$99
  • Total$99

Your result

$99. AP Exam fee in US, Canada, a US territory or DoDEA for 1 exam.

2027 AP Exam fees

College Board's fees, per exam
WhatFee
US, Canada, a US territory or DoDEA$99
A school outside the US and Canada$129
College Board fee reduction, for significant financial need$37 off each exam
Late order fee$40 each
Unused or canceled exam$40 each
Score send after June 20$15 each
First score send, chosen by June 20Free

Late orders are exams ordered from November 14 to March 12 for full-year or first-semester courses. An exam you do not take after the November 13 deadline costs $40 instead of the full fee.

Questions people ask

How much does an AP Exam cost in 2027?

$99 per exam in the US, US territories, Canada and DoDEA schools, and $129 at schools outside them. This includes AP Seminar and AP Research.

Can you get AP Exams for free?

College Board takes $37 off each exam for students with significant financial need, and some states add funding that lowers the cost further. Ask your AP coordinator.

What is the AP late order fee?

$40 per exam on top of the exam fee, for exams ordered between November 14 and March 12 for full-year or first-semester courses.

What if I decide not to take an AP Exam?

After the November 13 ordering deadline, an unused or canceled exam costs $40 instead of the full fee, including for students with a fee reduction.

How much does it cost to send AP scores?

One score send is free each year if you choose the college by June 20. After that, each send is $15.

Keep going

How we work this out

What it does

College Board's 2027 fees, and a calculator for all your exams.

The 2027 AP Exam fees College Board publishes for students, read on October 13, 2026.

Method

  1. Each exam costs the fee for where your school is, less $37 with a College Board fee reduction.
  2. Late orders, unused or canceled exams and score sends after June 20 add their listed fees.
  3. Nothing is estimated: every line is a fee College Board publishes.

Sources

Checked .