Personal trainer exam

The NASM CPT exam format and domains

The exam has 120 four-option multiple-choice questions in two hours, 100 of them scored. It covers six domains, weighted by NASM's job analysis.

Questions120 (100 scored, 20 unscored pretest)
Time2 hours
Passing scoreScaled score of 70
DeliveryPSI test center or live remote proctor, closed book
EligibilityHigh school diploma or GED, current CPR and AED
Exam windowWithin 180 days of purchase

The six domains and their weights

DomainWeight
1. Basic and Applied Sciences and Nutritional Concepts15%
2. Client Relations and Behavioral Coaching15%
3. Assessment16%
4. Program Design20%
5. Exercise Technique and Training Instruction24%
6. Professional Development and Responsibility10%

What each domain covers

  • Sciences and nutrition: body systems, human movement science, energy systems, macronutrients, hydration and supplements.
  • Client relations and coaching: communication, goal setting, stages of change and behavior change strategies.
  • Assessment: health screening, heart rate, blood pressure, body composition, cardio tests, posture and movement assessments.
  • Program design: periodization, training phases, acute variables, flexibility, cardio, core, balance, reactive and SAQ training, and special populations.
  • Exercise technique: set-up, cueing, spotting, breathing, progressions and regressions, and signs to stop.
  • Professional practice: ethics, scope of practice, credentials, marketing and sales, equipment safety and emergencies.

Our practice exams

Our practice exams set 120 questions in the full two hours, split across the domains by their weights. All 120 count here, since there is no way to reproduce unscored pretest items.

Try 3 questions

Question 1Training phases
What is the main goal of Phase 2, Strength Endurance Training?
Question 2Cardiorespiratory tests
What does the VT2 talk test estimate?
Question 3Emergency protocols
An AED is attached to a collapsed client and announces that it is analyzing the heart rhythm. What should the rescuers do?

Next step

The NASM-CPT exam blueprint

Questions people ask

How many questions are on the NASM CPT exam?

120 multiple-choice questions with four options each. 100 are scored and 20 are unscored pretest questions.

How long is the NASM exam?

Two hours. That is one minute a question.

Which domain carries the most weight?

Exercise Technique and Training Instruction, at 24%. Program Design follows at 20% and Assessment at 16%.