Pharmacist licensing exam

NAPLEX cost

One attempt at the NAPLEX costs $620 in NABP fees: $100 for the eligibility application and $520 to purchase the exam. Plan for processing, score transfers and retakes below.

Sittings to plan for
NABP confirms eligibility in your jurisdiction
Score transfers to other jurisdictions

Total NABP fees

$620

$100 application + 1 x $520 exam

Eligibility application
$100
Exam purchase, each sitting
$520
Score transfer, each
$105

Take the free diagnostic

NABP fees

Eligibility application$100
Exam purchase$520
Eligibility processing, where NABP confirms eligibility$85
Score transfer, each jurisdiction$105
Rescore$200
Pearson rescheduling, paid to Pearson$50

NABP confirms eligibility, and adds the processing fee, for AK, AZ, CO, DC, ID, KY, LA, ME, MI, NE, NC, OR, RI, UT, WI. Other boards run their own eligibility process.

Retakes

After a failed attemptWait 45 days; some jurisdictions require longer
In any 12 monthsUp to 3 attempts
In allUp to 5 attempts, unless a board decides otherwise

Your earliest retake date

Earliest retake

Enter the date of the attempt

Attempts in 12 months
Up to 3
Attempts in all
Up to 5

Pass on the first attempt

The free diagnostic has 15 questions across all six areas, led by calculations, and takes 24 minutes. No account. You get your score in each area and a short lesson on the one to fix first.

NAPLEX pass rates

Questions people ask

How much does the NAPLEX cost?

$620 in NABP fees for one attempt: the $100 eligibility application and the $520 exam purchase fee. Some jurisdictions add an $85 processing fee.

What is the NAPLEX processing fee?

$85, where NABP confirms eligibility for the board: AK, AZ, CO, DC, ID, KY, LA, ME, MI, NE, NC, OR, RI, UT, WI.

How much is a NAPLEX score transfer?

$105 for each jurisdiction. Transfers can be requested up to 89 days after the exam.

How soon can you retake the NAPLEX?

After 45 days from the failed attempt, or longer where a jurisdiction requires it. You may test up to 3 times in 12 months and 5 times in all.