Cambridge Computer Science acceptance rate
7.4% of applicants for Computer Science at Cambridge were accepted in the 2025 admissions cycle: 128 of 1,739, after 163 offers.
Cambridge Computer Science acceptance rate
7.4%
Your result
Cambridge Computer Science acceptance rate: 7.4%. 128 of 1,739 applicants were accepted in the 2025 cycle, after 163 offers (9.4% of applicants). Cambridge calls this the success rate.
Applications
1,739
Offers
163
Accepted
128
- Applications, Cambridge's count
Practise for the interview
Questions people ask
How many people apply for Computer Science at Cambridge?
1,739 in the 2025 cycle, against 1,583 in 2023.
How many Cambridge Computer Science applicants get an offer?
163 of 1,739 in the 2025 cycle, 9.4% of applicants.
More free tools
Keep going
How we work this out
What it does
Cambridge's own counts for Computer Science: applications, offers and students accepted.
Every subject in Cambridge's Undergraduate Admissions Statistics for the 2025, 2024, 2023 admissions cycles, all domiciles.
Method
- Applications, offers and acceptances are Cambridge's own counts from Table 1.1 of each cycle's report.
- The acceptance rate is Cambridge's success rate: applicants accepted at confirmation divided by applications. Offers divided by applications is shown beside it.
- The rows are checked to add up to the report's totals each time the data is refreshed.
Published figures
Every Cambridge subject
Cambridge’s own counts for the 2025 admissions cycle, all domiciles, hardest to get into first.
| Subject | Applications | Offers | Accepted | Success rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science | 1,739 | 163 | 128 | 7.4% |
| Economics | 1,647 | 195 | 164 | 10.0% |
| Engineering | 3,263 | 392 | 335 | 10.3% |
| Architecture | 562 | 93 | 65 | 11.6% |
| Land Economy | 661 | 112 | 78 | 11.8% |
| Mathematics | 2,032 | 555 | 258 | 12.7% |
| Psychological and Behavioural Sciences | 611 | 111 | 79 | 12.9% |
| Law | 1,654 | 291 | 232 | 14.0% |
| Human, Social and Political Sciences | 1,230 | 236 | 173 | 14.1% |
| Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology | 541 | 92 | 77 | 14.2% |
| History and Politics | 332 | 68 | 49 | 14.8% |
| Medicine Graduate Course | 172 | 35 | 28 | 16.3% |
| Veterinary Medicine | 341 | 80 | 57 | 16.7% |
| Design | 148 | 36 | 26 | 17.6% |
| Medicine | 1,530 | 307 | 270 | 17.6% |
| Philosophy | 223 | 71 | 42 | 18.8% |
| Natural Sciences | 2,644 | 672 | 576 | 21.8% |
| Education | 155 | 54 | 34 | 21.9% |
| History of Art | 141 | 41 | 31 | 22.0% |
| Geography | 379 | 139 | 99 | 26.1% |
| Archaeology | 84 | 40 | 22 | 26.2% |
| History | 631 | 241 | 172 | 27.3% |
| English | 652 | 241 | 192 | 29.4% |
| Linguistics | 126 | 52 | 38 | 30.2% |
| Theology, Religion and Philosophy of Religion | 155 | 72 | 51 | 32.9% |
| History and Modern Languages | 118 | 50 | 45 | 38.1% |
| Anglo-Saxon, Norse and Celtic | 54 | 32 | 22 | 40.7% |
| Classics (4 years) | 84 | 56 | 35 | 41.7% |
| Asian and Middle Eastern Studies | 89 | 52 | 38 | 42.7% |
| Music | 143 | 89 | 67 | 46.9% |
| Classics | 107 | 61 | 52 | 48.6% |
| Modern and Medieval Languages | 265 | 164 | 134 | 50.6% |
| All subjects | 22,513 | 4,893 | 3,669 | 16.3% |
Sources
Checked .
- University of Cambridge: Undergraduate Admissions Statistics, 2025 cycle, Table 1.1: applications, offers and acceptances by subject (all domiciles) (May )
- University of Cambridge: Undergraduate Admissions Statistics, 2024 cycle, Table 1.1: applications, offers and acceptances by subject (all domiciles) (June)
- University of Cambridge: Undergraduate Admissions Statistics, 2023 cycle, Table 1.1: applications, offers and acceptances by subject (all domiciles) (June)